2012 Nationals

+1 vote
asked Jul 13, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
retagged Jul 28, 2012 by thingles
This is not a question, sorry. I’m having trouble getting on The Pitch at work and wanted to get this out there. Like a lot of you, I cannot contain my excitement for this weekend. It’s hard to focus at work and time seems to have crawled to a complete stop. I’m trying to enjoy this as part of the process too, but I’m dying to just play. One thing before it all gets started - you guys are awesome. How could I have known what was about to happen when I went to Eau Claire in 2009 not really knowing the rules and having never seen an Old Time Games set? While strategy and styles of play have changed over the years, one thing has remained the same all along – the Kubb Community’s commitment to the game of kubb and it’s growth here in the Midwest. Kubb has become a way to build stronger neighborhoods, better communities, and bridge cultural divides. Amazing. Everyone wants to knock that king over on Sunday, but I’m amazed that for so many people winning comes second to seeing kubb grow. This community is one that will teach the game at the drop of a hat to kid who may never play again just because. Who knows where this game will go in the next five or ten years, but I’m thrilled to be a part of it. The best of luck to everyone tomorrow. I’m truly looking forward to seeing you all. My team could finish 76th and I wouldn’t care, just being in Eau Claire for the Nationals is all I need.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
Agreed! See you soon, Eric!
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
I'm sure we all feel the same way.

I was talking to Garrick this morning. He hasn't been to nationals yet and I said that all you really want to do is beat the teams you should be able to beat and lose to the team that is better than you are. If you happen to throw off someone bracket, that's just a bonus.

I'm no where near some of the best players, but I love the game and I enjoy being a part of the community.

See you guys tomorrow.
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Can't wait to line up on the pitch on Saturday morning for my first USA Nationals! See you in Group E Eric!
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
It was fun the last couple days. Seeing all the faces that I see on line actually in person. Can't wait to keep spreading Kubb at Nordic Fest. Anyone is welcome to participate is the best part of this sport. An 8 year old in the final 8.....OMG. Underage kids winning the whole thing. I know my place right now. Tied for 9th and am very happy to say that. I'm close to the top with introducing new people to the game in the last year though.
commented Jul 19, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
Agree with others on the t-shirt contest. Good idea but not right for Nationals.
commented Jul 22, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Beads for best "inkastare"? Just a thought.
commented Jul 22, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I vote against beads. Also, I vote against voting.
commented Jul 23, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
We don't want best inkastare to turn into a popularity contest either. No beads. We have 300+ available for anyone that wants them.
commented Jul 23, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
You guys totally missed my sarcasm, and that cuts deep man.
...