The most memorable game of Kubb?

+3 votes
asked Feb 24, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I remember a warm August night at a friends house playing 3 on 3. At the start of the first game you could hear the rumble in the distance of thunder. During game 2 there was spiderwebs of lightning filling the sky. And during game 3 the rain came. Soaked head to toe, we played on. Thunder clapped in harmony with batons hitting kubbs.  Weather doesn't stop a Kubb match. We were not fair weather kubbers that night, and By Thor's Hammer we were going to finish the game. As the king finally met his doom, a flash of lighting filled the pitch with light; the player that fell the king, arms raised in the air, yelled proudly to the Kubb gods!

What's your story?
commented Feb 24, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
"Thunder clapped in harmony with batons hitting kubbs." — Gorgeous!
commented Mar 20, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
It was an amazing game. To this day there are still 6 people that will smile and laugh whenever one of us mentions "Thunderkubb"!

It's not hyperbole - we were literally tossing as the lightning strikes illuminated the targets, and by the time they impacted the thunder clap arrived and all of us would scream. It was magical.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 26, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I haven't played enough games yet to qualify a "most memorable game ever". I'll plan on revisiting this after I've got many more games under my belt.

With that said, the game that we played against the Kubb Snipers at the Minneapolis Winter Tournament this year was hugely memorable to me. Chad and Chad of the Snipers showed what real strategy is for Kubb. We watched them play a strategic game and took us out in no time.

While we lost the game, it opened my eyes to the higher level of game that Kubb allows.
commented Mar 8, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
Glad we could give you some pointers.
commented Mar 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
You guys were super fun to go against even though you slaughtered us in the match. I dare say that if we hadn't run into you guys at the tournament Planet Kubb may not even exist!
commented Mar 20, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
Why is that?  Well I'm glad you started it!  Thanks for your effort in this.  It's a great idea
+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Most memorable game was 5 years ago. While still in kubb infancy I traveled to Breckenridge, CO for a cousin's graduation party. My whole family was there along with some great family friends. We were at a resort and I brought Kubb with. Not the kubb we know know, but 4x4 blocks that were about 6'' tall and some closet rod that were about 1'' diameter and a foot long. While at the resort we looked for a place to play the new game. I was the only one in my family that had played it at this point and that was only with my wife in the backyard.

Moutains in CO don't really leave much room. We found a spot in the woods that  was open enough (no trees or stumps), but was at about a 20 degree slope. We played. My brothers were kind of hooked. Then we found the pool. Swimming and some chicken fighting ensued, but I noticed green grass that was flat. One pitch fit perfectly in by the pool. When I say perfectly I mean one corner you couldn't throw from because it was next to an iron fence and the other baseline was on the edge of a flower bed.

We played stacking rules. 8 Kubbs high I believe is the highest we got. None of this sideways stuff either. After that weekend I made 4 sets for my family members. That was it. I was hooked on this game.  There was so much trash talk, especially later on, and friendly bantor that even Grandma was giving my brother grief for missing.

When we showed up at Nationals 3 years ago and saw the size of the batons and how small the kubbs were.....the game was almost easier...more fun.  Then someone learned how to drill...and made this whole thing more challenging.
commented Jul 26, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
My grandma gets super competitive in kubb. It's awesome!
...