What should a first time team know about playing at Nationals?

0 votes
asked Feb 25, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
We are planning on competing in the US National tournament this summer. Is there any advice that you would suggest to a first time team?
commented Mar 1, 2012 by anonymous
We played our first one a couple years ago, and be ready for your life to change. A great experience.
commented Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
That's great to hear! I expect this summer will be the year! :-)
commented Mar 13, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
Watch what other teams are doing and have fun.  We learned a ton from our first US Nationals last year.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Make sure you are never in short supply of sunblock, bug spray, or water. Bring a chair, and some shade if you can. I also like to bring fresh fruit to snack on between matches to keep the old blood sugar up.

If you find yourself waiting a while for your next opponent, don't just sit down & rest. Going in cold after 45 minutes+ of down time against a team fresh off a win is a recipe for disaster--get some throws in with your team.

Win the toss and open strong. After that, try to knock down the maximum number of blocks with the fewest amount of sticks. This seems to be one of the keys to the game.

Oh, and be sure to remember that you're there to have fun playing a great game in an atmosphere unlike any other. Take some time to just enjoy the company!
+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Things I would recommend bringing:
- Chair to sit in between and while watching matches
- A canopy to put your chair and stuff under to keep it out of the sun/rain
- Sunscreen
- Snacks for between matches
- A conversation starter (clever team t-shirt, kubb board game, metal kubb set) People are friendly and stuff like that is a great way to strike up conversations with other teams.

Some teams are pretty serious about kubb, but they are still usually pretty laid back and enjoy chatting over a game (it seems like a contradiction, but is still true).  Don't be intimidated about the "National Championship" flag.  Even new teams that have only had limited exposure to kubb will have a blast.
+1 vote
answered Feb 29, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
Stay for the after-event social! Yelling "Kubb" at the bar, bubble hockey, and happy hour specials at the Eau Claire Firehouse was a great time last year

Plan to go up early (or stay later) for a Leinenkugel's tour.

Skill can only get you so far. After that, it's the witty name of your team, and the shirt design you wear that gets you into the Championship Round.

Expect that after your game, you and your opponents will stand over the fallen king and talk shop for at least 15 minutes.

Stay for the Final game. It will be a nail biter with these new 3-person teams.

Bring your set and plan to practice Friday evening. Last year there were about 20 people playing friendlies at the park. meeting new people is the best part of Nationals.

Charge your mobile device so you can tweet using #kubbtourney and update posts on the US Nationals page.

Drive safely.

And lastly, take the week after off from work. You will need this time to read all the updates, club blogs, YouTube videos, posts, photos, etc.

See you all in July!
commented Feb 29, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I gotta get working on our shirt design NOW! :-)
+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2012 by anonymous
You know what I like about it? It is not like Eau Claire is a little hick town or anything, but it is pretty small, coming from an even decent sized city. It is cool to go to go there and play. I get the feeling that a ton of people there play the game or at least know about it, especially considering the size. Nothing against any of the other tournaments, I am sure, but I think of all the towns that have tournaments, this is the one where it is most part of the community.
commented Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
That just makes it all sound even more awesome! I appreciate the perspective!
...