Comments on 2012 US National Kubb Championship

0 votes
asked Jul 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
edited Jul 19, 2012 by thingles

I thought it would be interesting to collect some comments and thoughts from Kubb-addicts on the 2012 US Nationals. There was a comment form that I hope everyone filled out at the event but that was more focused on the event and benefits to the city of Eau Claire.

What comments did you have about game play in the tournament?

Suggestion: please us the up and down vote features to agree/disagree, and add in your replies to others comments as well.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

Put the game for 3rd/4th in between the semifinals and the final match. So, after the semifinals are over there is only a single pitch. First match would be for 3rd/4th followed by match for 1st/2nd.

I don't think anyone watched the 3rd/4th game this year and that had to be some great Kubb being played there.

commented Jul 19, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I think a staggered start would be better than playing them at different times.  Start the 3/4 game half an hour before the 1/2 game.  That way, people can still watch a little of the 3/4 and if it is really good, can stay over there and watch.  Waiting to play the 1/2 game until 3/4 is over will add an hour or two to the event.  Matches can last an hour or two at that level, then the 1/2 teams will be cold and need to warm up on the pitch for a while to get comfortable with it.  For people that have a long drive ahead of them, getting done early afternoon is really nice.
commented Jul 19, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I have reservations about the need for a match for 3rd at all. It's basically the last consolation bracket, and the players have not only just been eliminated from the championship, they are also relegated to a match few people will care enough about to watch and at the same time are denied the opportunity to watch the finals. Additionally, having this match played at the same time as the finals diminishes their stature - I think the finals deserve to not only have the spotlight, but in fact be the only thing going on. It's the championship match man! Finally, there is the very likely scenario that the 3rd place match lasts longer than the finals, and in my opinion the last throw of the tournament should be the champions slaying the king.

The solution (as you suggest) is to insert an extra round between semi's and finals, but I assure you that THansenite's views are both popular and valid. Especially with a Sunday tournament most travelling teams will be heading home right after the tournament, and an extra hour or two doesn't sound very appealing at that point. He also has a good point about 'cooling' the finalists.

What's wrong with Tied for 3rd (aside from it not being 1st or 2nd, obviously)? I attended many tournaments in my younger days where the winner’s podium had two 3rd place platforms and it was an honor to be standing on it. Examining the issue from the other side, if it is important to sort the losing semifinalists into 3rd & 4th place, why isn't it important to sort the losing quarterfinalists into 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th? It wouldn't necessarily add any time to the tournament as it could be done in the same 2 rounds that 1 through 4 are sorted. What makes T3 unacceptable when T5 is fine? Or T9 for that matter? An elimination bracket is exciting because the field is always shrinking, and in the end it comes down to just two teams fighting to be the last team standing. Adding another match right at the end diminishes that somehow, at least for me.

I brought this up to our DMK Fall Klassic planning committee, and fear not – I was outvoted and there WILL be a battle for 3rd in Des Moines this September. (I just hope I’m not in it!)
commented Jul 19, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
You know my thoughts... I think it should be battled out. If I made it to the semi-finals I want to put a line in the sand that says I was 3rd place (or 4th). I do think something needs to be done so these 3/4 place match is observed. I would have loved to have seen the battle but the battle for 1st is where most people are going to be.
commented Jul 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I will say this. I think there are only two options. Option #1: No third place match. Option #2: Play a third place match, but do not let spectators between the two pitches. To be honest, best case scenario happened Sunday. 3rd is determined before. What happens when/if the 3rd place game takes 30 or more minutes longer than the Championship match? Did they even want to be playing? Would have they rather been watching the Final. Actually, I know at least one of them on Kubbitz was watching the Final. If I was a player and I was playing in the U.S. Championship and I lost in the semifinals, I am not sure I would care either way if I finished 3rd or 4th, and I would probably rather watch the Final. Most other sports do not have a third place game, right?
–4 votes
answered Jul 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

Introduce a 1 minute time limit for teams to stand up Kubbs. In general I think this would be nice for all games, but in the quarterfinals on there it could be enforced by a neutral party (referee). This would help insure that matches move along quickly and as spectators build that there is regular gameplay going.

commented Jul 19, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
Defense is part of the game and limiting the time to upright the kubbs seems counter productive. I do think "reasonable" should be used to set a limit. Of course reasonable is subjective so it's not a good measure but hey, this sport is part social and getting along and working out the details, I believe, is one of the great aspects of the sport. Referees are nice to have when needed but most of the time the teams can work it out. It's a good lesson in life because there are few referees in life challenges.
commented Jul 19, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I agree with Steve.  Raising kubbs is getting to be pretty significant now.  having a kubb six inches one way or another can be the difference between a turning point or a wasted baton.  While there are instances where raising takes some time (especially with a lot of kubbs in play), I don't think it has gotten excessive.  Kubb is billed as a stragegy game so why try to hurry the strategy aspect of it?
commented Jul 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I would suggest that a "reasonable" limit really means no limit. But I also agree with the comments that you shouldn't rush this. Good comments.
commented Jul 22, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
No time limit in baseball. Why do we need one in Kubb? Just a thought.
commented Jul 23, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Yes. Can I down vote my own answer? :-)
commented Jul 23, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Flagging your reply as "inappropriate". Lulz
–6 votes
answered Jul 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

Have the final championship match for 1st and 2nd place be best of 5 games instead of best of 3.

I realize this could result in a longer match, but now with the 2 day format I think this could work out really well.

commented Jul 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Okay, I guess that wasn't a popular idea. :-)
commented Aug 13, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Just an FYI, the Kubb Open tournament in Europe is best of 5 for final match, per Chris Hodges notes in the game he scored "Championship match is best of five games".

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Kubb_Open_2012,_Finals,_Kubb%27Ings_vs_Fortschritt99_Blue_(Game_Four)
...