Do the kubbs have names? Can we give them names?

0 votes
asked Jul 23, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
When talking about the kubbs on the baseline I keep wanting a way to reference the specific kubb I'm talking about. Is there any accepting name for each kubb position?

Chess has this issue as well, there are two knights, bishops and rooks. As such people will often say "Kings Knight" or "Queens Bishop".

You could simply call the kubbs left, center-left, center, center-right, right. But that is pretty boring. There would also need to be agreement on what left or right is (I would suggest it's when facing the King from the baseline.)

I'd like to name the baseline kubbs.
commented Jul 23, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Big fan of hockey. I call the corner kubbs "wing kubbs". The center one....that's obvious.

What about boat terminology. Port and Starboard are the wings. Fore is center. Again, what are the middle splitters.

What about 10 o'clock to 2 o'clock. Just an idea.

west northwest north yadda yadda yadda.

I don't have a good answer, but maybe it will spur other good ideas.
commented Jul 26, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
What if it went with some Swed terminology. Or Old Viking names.
Odin, Thor, Lokke, etc.
commented Aug 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
That is what I was thinking. Something fun.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 23, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
When I miss the same baseline kubb a few times in a row, I definently call it something !! @#**)@
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Perhaps the most boring option would be to just number them 1 through 5, left to right. Then the only thing that would require agreement would be which perspective you use to reference them.

Not at all exciting though.
commented Aug 3, 2012 by anonymous
Assuming the naming may be used for your scoring/notation, would it be good to assign them a symbol or character not already in use? I like numbering, but numbers are used in your scoring notation for other purposes. A, B, C, D, E from the left, from the perspective of the baton thrower?
0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I name mine Donald, Huey, Duey, Louie, and Daisy.
commented Jul 24, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Just over 1 hour for the first smart a** comment on this question. Pretty much in line with what I expected. :-)
commented Jul 25, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Haha, glad I could make your day Jamie.
0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)

A proposal:

From the vantage point of the baton thrower:

  • Left
  • Demi-Left
  • Center
  • Demi-Right 
  • Right
commented Jul 24, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
The only problem with that it is logical, sensible and easy to remember. :-)
...