Cross Training/ other lawn games,sports

0 votes
asked Aug 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
What other sports  / lawn games do you enjoy ?Do they complement your Kubb Game? I play alot of Cornhole-Bags whatever you want to call it and find that slidding a bag into the hole is much like an 8meter throw, and that if there are a lot of bags on the board the angles are a lot like blasting the pile after drilling. Discuss
commented Jul 31, 2016 by asHaupvplu3y
[url=http://cialis.us.com/]cealis from canada[/url]

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
Only kubb. Kubb everyday.  I haven't burned out on kubb, and don't know if I ever will. Pretty much all of my friends and family play kubb, and it's their go-to yard game so I don't often have a choice, either! I was a big fan of horseshoes but haven't played in awhile. Yes, I've played bags and teste-toss but they don't have my attention. The fact that a kubb game could last 2 minutes or 2 hours is both a blessing and a curse.

Since kubb doesn't get my heart rate up, and I have a bum ankle, I cross train with biking on and off road and compete in valleycat bike races (urban scavenger hunt) to keep fit and agile. I get up at 4:30am to play kubb or bike most mornings. Some mornings I'll come home to my 8yo son playing a round of kubb in his undies at 6:30am against himself... how can I resist!

Another cross training excercise that I think helps my strength and accuracy in kubb is juggling. I'd actually like to start passing pins with a partner at 8m. Imagine, a juggler passing pins to another juggler at 8m has to be accurate enough to hit a hand. That's 60 perfect 8m kubb strikes a minute for an average juggling pair. Kubboom!
commented Aug 1, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
4:30am? You must live on Championship Hill in Eau Claire.

See you tomorrow morning. Wouldn't want it any other way. Heck, now, that is before the birds get up.
commented Aug 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I know that Eau Claire is the Kubb Capital Of North America. What does Championship Hill refer to? I've heard the term a few times now.Thanks
commented Aug 1, 2012 by anonymous
It has to do with kubb and our actual neighborhood name where a lot of us live. Our neighborhood is called The Eastside Hill.
http://eastsidehill.com/

Aaron Ellringer and his dad won the 2010 U.S. Championship (2009 and 2010 park was in the neighborhood as well). It started there, calling it Championship Hill, but then after we realized how many different tournaments people in the neighborhood have won...U.S., Rockford, Minneapolis, Duluth, Appleton, EC some more, Dallas, and a few consolation wins as well, not to mention a bunch of other top fours, it only made sense that our neighborhood is Championship Hill (tongue in cheek obviously). Plus, there were probably eight or so teams just from our little neighborhood in the U.S. Championship.

Tomorrow morning at 4:30am, I will get to play with Aaron (ringerjr) and two (or more) members of Team Kubboom (and maybe a couple others). We all live within five blocks of each other...only on Championship Hill.
commented Aug 1, 2012 by anonymous
nice!! Any house's for sale in the neighborhood ?Would love to play Kubb daily or weekly.
commented Aug 2, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
There are tons for sale. Close to downtown, connections to miles and miles of bike trails, ice cream bike/cart once a week, Eau Claire River, LEED certified elementary school, ice cream/cheese store, and Aaron Ellringer that had his spotlights on this morning at 445 so four of us could play kubb.
0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
If you haven't played Mölkky then look into it. It's a very fun game in it's own right, and I think it's also great accuracy training for Kubb.  It's another scandinavian game that has a good strategy element and is dynamic - the "board" is always changing and you never play the same game twice. I much prefer it to bags/horseshoes/ladder golf which always feel stagnant and repetitive to me.
commented Aug 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I agree that  horseshoes and ladder golf are one dimensional(repetitive).For me Bags gets interesting when there are bags on the board and you have to go over them or push them in or split them or use them as a backstop to put one in the hole.My favorite part of Kubb or Bags is seeing a shot in my mind and then making it.
...