Are there rules preventing kings from being awesome looking?

+1 vote
asked Feb 28, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
I can appreciate a need for batons and kubbs to be a consistent shape and weight - but the kings are mostly decorative. Are their examples of highly customized kings in competitive play? I'm imagining intricate wood carving.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 29, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
The current U.S. National ruleset simply states that the king must be between 8 and 9cm on each face and 30cm tall with a weigh between 0.8 and 1.3kg.  There is no mention of king design though "tournament legal" sets are all of similar design.  As long as the surface area and weight of the king remains legal, it should be fine for competition.  

However, in back-yard play, you can do whatever you want.  We have a traveling trophy for the Des Moines Winter Klassic champion that is a king in the shape of the Stanley Cup.  Granted, it isn't used in competition, but it is still a "king."
commented Feb 29, 2012 by anonymous
I love it when you hit the king hard enough to send one of the jewels in the crown popping out.  Winning with authority  !!!
0 votes
answered Feb 29, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Not a rule, but I have seen some Kubb Kings online that appear to have larger crowns. It would seem detrimental since it would fall easier. By the same token, you would think that carving a king to be wider on the bottom might be problematic as it also changes the physics.

But, if you don't change the physics you would think it would be fine.
0 votes
answered Feb 29, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)

I wrote a post about this a couple of years ago:

 

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/dr-kubblove

 

Every king deserves its own identity. 50+ kings in 4 years and I've still never cut the same design twice. Here are a few...

commented Feb 29, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Cool to see image including works on the site. :-)
commented Feb 29, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
...and those are great looking Kings. But wouldn't round Kings be problematic? Would seem like they would be harder to get a solid hit on.
commented Feb 29, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Oh they are, and I'd never place a penalty kubb behind one because they won't hide it for crap, but I still think they are some of my best work...
asked Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
retagged Mar 25, 2012 by thingles
What awesome themed Kubb sets would you dig?
...