How should Inkastare Penalty rate be calculated?

0 votes
asked Aug 17, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

 

As I've started to flesh out some of the player statistics using the game information in the Planet Kubb Wiki I whipped up a statistic for Inkastares for the percent of penalty kubbs they receive. There are three numbers that are readily available for a player: count of kubbs thrown (i), count of kubbs rethrown (r) and count of penalty kubbs (p). Using these variables what do you think is the best representation of penalty rate for an Inkastare?
 
To use some real data let's look at Josh Feathers (he has more data than any other player on the wiki). Kubbs thrown, i=287. Kubbs rethrown, r=33. Penalty kubbs, p=2.
 
I'd love to hear what people think. Feel free to add your own options. I'm going to add the three that I considered.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 17, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
selected Aug 18, 2012 by garrickvanburen
 
Best answer

 

The method I ultimately preferred was to look at penalties only as a percentage of rethrows.
 
(p/r)*100
 
Using the example data, this gives 6.06%.
 
I liked this because penalties cannot come from the initial throw, so using i to determine a penalty Kubb rate seems a little off. Penalties can only come from rethrows, so r seems to be more relevant. A high r could indicate aggressive Kubb throwing, but even with aggressive throwing, penalties are never desired.
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
edited Aug 17, 2012 by thingles

 

Most straightforward way is to look at the count of kubbs thrown and figure out the percent of penalty kubbs.
 
(p/i)*100
 
Using the example data this gives 0.70%.
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
edited Aug 17, 2012 by thingles

 

Another method is to look at the number of penalties as a percent of all kubbs thrown, including rethrows.
 
(p/(i+r))*100
 
Using the example data this gives 0.63%. I don't know that I see a good reason for including rethrows in this.
 
...