Does anyone know the best way to make a King out of Ice?

0 votes
asked Aug 20, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)

I realize that I'm not the first one to come up with the idea of making a King that might be a little more fun to hit. I've heard RingerJr may have created some sort of firey explosive King at some point.

I'm thinking that the King in the final game of the final match of the Minneapolis Kubb Tourney this winter should be made of ice. If I get really proficient at this I will make a bunch of them.

I should really get to work eating the ice cream in my freezer to make room for experimental freezing apparatus. No, I haven't told my wife about this yet, but I think I also may be able to get some room in the freezer at work.   wink

And no, I don't think the option of paying someone to build us a custom mold if feasible.

Anyone ever done anything like this of have ideas about how it might be done?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 21, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
selected Aug 22, 2012 by garrickvanburen
 
Best answer

Alright, first of all, I love this. I love all ideas around super unique and custom Kings.

Making an Ice King would be pretty simple, Make a box 9cm by 30cm and 9cm deep. Fill it with water and let it sit outside in the cold. Freezers may be difficult for this, just because they will be slow to freeze that much water. Outside in a cold day will probably work better.

Snap the frozen block out and then carve as desired. I have a chainsaw, which I believe is the preferred way of carving ice. I bet we could get one king out of ice and still have all fingers and limbs intact.

Now, here is my worry though.

A King is 0.0858 cubic feet in volume. One cubic foot of ice weighs 57.41 lbs. So, this ice king before any carving will weigh 4.93 lbs. In comparision, ash wood weighs 42 pounds for a cubic foot. The same block of ash is 3.60lbs. That extra 1.3 pounds may make it problematic to knock down. (The other ancillary concern would be the king freezing onto the snow beneath.)

Now, if you can hollow out the inside with a 5.5cm by 5.5cm by 21.2cm empty cavity in the ice (removing 1.3 pounds), you would have a hollow ice king that would weigh the same as a typical ash wood king. Plus, if you hit it hard enough it may smash into peices which would be awesome!

commented Aug 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Also, you could put an electric tea-light candle in that cavity - how about that for fitting into the Loppet Luminary theme?
commented Aug 21, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Oh man, can't believe I didn't think of that. That would be a very nice touch.
commented Aug 22, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
I'm only sad that I can't upvote this more than once.
commented Aug 27, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
Yeah, I guess making some sort of wooden frame and putting a plastic garbage bag in it so that it's "water tight" seems like the way to do this. Maybe we could almost build an "Ice Kubb Tray" (might be my team name for the mpls tourney). A plastic bag would make it easier to get the blocks out. Once it gets cold enough to freeze it outside I'll let you know how this goes.
0 votes
answered Aug 20, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Block ice. Cut to size.
commented Aug 20, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
so like:


It seems like it'll take some skills, but I may give it a try.
commented Aug 21, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
should make cleaning up after the Loppet that much easier.
...