How often do you practice?

+1 vote
asked Feb 29, 2012 by anonymous
retagged Mar 25, 2012 by thingles
What is your practice routine ?Do you practice various  parts of the game or just play?
commented Jul 30, 2016 by Roberton
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk
http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk  http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk   http://norgebets.xyz kasino norsk

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
As much as possible but usually a few times a week.  I work on all aspects of the game.
+1 vote
answered Feb 29, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I try to get out and practice 3 to 4 times a week, if not more.  Last season, I didn't really practice at all and just went to competitions with only a little practice.  With the weird winter, I've been practicing off and on when I can, while trying not to tear up my yard.  This spring and summer, it will hopefully be almost every day if possible.
commented Feb 29, 2012 by anonymous
it's all about choices, King of Kubb or nice lawn !!
commented Feb 29, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
sorry THansenite  did not mean a reply anonymous. Dano
commented Mar 6, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
What lawn? Many DMK club members just have a mud pit at this time of the year.
commented Mar 6, 2012 by anonymous
That is one argument...however, while you guys are practicing for nationals in a mud pit, I'll be perfecting my drill in a lush, nationals-like pitch.  haha
+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
As the Kubbnation article "Diary of a Kubb Widow" hints at, the quick answer for a hardcore kubb player is this:

As  much as I possibly can while balancing a marriage/significant relationship/family.

Guys like Jake Freeberg, Eric Anderson, or Chris Hodges should really get an extra baton per round per kid they have. Getting out there to practice is much easier when you're single.
commented Mar 7, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I'd like to take them, but it would also mean Dobbie got two more, and I don't need to be playing against that...
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
My standard practice session is to throw 100 batons at 8m, tallying them up as I go. (2 of 6, 3 of 12, 7 of 18, etc...) then play a scrimmage game against myself to make sure I'm keeping up on my drilling and short game. A good night for me is 40+ hits during the baseline drill, and zero penalties/zero advantage lines during the scrimmage.

 

If I don't feel like I played well in the short game then I'll usually do 10 or so inkastare drills, which for me means throwing 8, standing them as defensively as possible, and dropping them with 6 or less.

 

Typically takes me about 45 minutes, and I try to do it 4 times a week after the kiddos go to bed.
commented Mar 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Seriously? Holy crap!
commented Mar 7, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
"try to do it 4 times a week" = "I get to do it about twice a week"
commented Mar 8, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
I'm thinking there's a market for a pre-set-up, spring-loaded kubb baseline.
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
You are all sick. You need help. Although, I am jealous.
commented Mar 9, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Correct, we are sick.  We practice so much because we are stick of losing.
commented Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
If there's a cure, I don't want it!
commented Mar 9, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
There is no cure. :)
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
As long as you include ranked matches and friendly matches, in addition to my actual practice I've been averaging 2-3 times per week since Christmas. Due to the weather this winter has been more active than last summer.

Since March I've been playing (praticing) 3-4 times a week sometimes more.

I've been concentrating on my short game because I keep leaving lines and that is killing me. By the time I hit Rockford I hope to have that part of my game fixed.
...