What are the downsides to an Ekeby Opening?

0 votes
asked Aug 22, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
Deep in this interview - http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/24822758 - with Terry Ekelöf of Team Ekeby,  Eric A (et al) ask for rule changes Terry would like to see. One of his responses is a proposal for changing how a game opens.

If I understand correctly, his proposal is that after the king toss, each team receives 3 batons. Then each team attempts to topple their opponent's base kubb. The team knocking down the most (max. 3) then receives all 6 batons and inkasts all fallen kubbs.

In the case of a tie - I propose that all 6 batons are passed to the opening team.

The benefit of this opening: the defending team no longer runs the risk of starting with an empty base line.

And it softens the awkwardness around who gets 5 batons during the king toss (no one - each team gets 3).

Other than the complexity of introducing new ruleset for the first 2 turns, are there strategic downsides an Ekeby Opening?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2012 by anonymous
selected Aug 23, 2012 by garrickvanburen
 
Best answer
I proppse that the team that throws closer to the king can decide who starts, but the starting team has only 3 throws.
commented Aug 23, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
I like how this proposal minimizes the weirdness and provides a downside to winning the king toss. I'm up for trying this out in a backyard/friendlies and seeing how it feels.
commented Aug 23, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I played in a small tournament recently and the house rules had the king throw winners starting with 4 batons. This still gives some reward for winning the toss, but cuts down on  the opposing team being blown away in the first round.
+1 vote
answered Aug 24, 2012 by anonymous
Hay guys..

short question, the most teams have very good guys on the front lines and one or two strong players on the baselines ..so what happens if u play it like this ... is that in most of the cases 2 kubbs will fall on each side,  if top teams like ekeby play it like this, they can easy start with 3 kubbs .. so then they have  to toss in 3-6 kubbs, clear them that with 1-2 throws and have 4 throws left on the baseline? looks like an 1st round win especially if u let the strongest players throw on the baseline again ...

... the idea that the starting team only get 4 throws is an better option, imho
...