What is the exact location of base line kubbs 1 & 5 at the beginning of the game?

0 votes
asked Aug 27, 2012 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
Kubb 3 is in the middle. Kubb 2 & 4 are equal distance from # 3.  Where is # 1 & 5 placed in relationship to the corner stakes?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
At least 1 baton's length from the corner stake.
+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

(Not an answer, but an amplification on this question.)

The US National Kubb Championship Rules (v2) state in I (C):

The king is placed upright in the center of the pitch, and the kubbs are placed on the baselines (short edges of the rectangle), 5 kubbs on each side equidistant from each other. Kubbs starting the game on the baseline are referred to as base kubbs. The baseline should run through the center of the kubbs. 

There is a picture along with it that shows the suggested layout. A cursory review doesn't highlight any other references to this. I find this part of the rules lacking.

When I play I tend to simply place the baseline kubbs equally spaced on the baseline. So I have six equally sized gaps (0.83 m) between the stakes and the baseline kubbs. At nationals this year they were spread wider, closer to a baton length from the pins and then equally amongst the five. In our final match at Nationals the team we played placed them exactly 1 baton length from the corner posts and I suggested they were a bit "wide", to which they flatly refuted it was completely legit.

The way I read the rules right now, disregarding the picture, it seems like I could place all 5 kubbs within a couple feet of each other in the center of the baseline. Technically that would be fine with the rules (although it clearly is not what the acccompanying diagram outlines).

It would be nice to have this clarified more, or possibly just standardized to 1 baton length and then equal spacing.

commented Aug 28, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I'm thinking a baton length would be a good standard . It's easy to measure.If you go kubb length it's to close to the stake that a bad throw could turn into a lucky  bounce shot off the stake. I have played with people who put the kubb very close to the stake and it is visually awkward when you line up a shot.
commented Sep 1, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
While not in the rules, I would suggest that no kubb can be placed closer than 1 baton length from any pin. This would include punishment kubbs and initial setup.

Another option if you add the above rule, you can strike the equidistant term from the rules. Now, it would be "good practice" for a team to place them equidistant, but if a team wished to place them all on the baseline touching each other, that is their prerogative.
commented Sep 1, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
hear hear! :)
0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Aug 27, 2012 by thingles

According to the U.S. Championship rules the 5 baseline kubbs should be "equidistant from each other." The rules do not state how far from the corner stakes. I think anywhere from a Kubb length to a baton length works.

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
edited Sep 26, 2012 by thingles
I think there are rules, rules of the house and rules of thumb.

Rules RULES are to be exact, otherwise the idea of the game is lost. Ex: Topple all field kubbs in play and at your competitors base line before you topple the King

Rules of the HOUSE. Ex: We aloud stacking when we play at our garden, or everybody playing in the game have to split throwing in the kubbs when it's their respective teams turn

Rules of thumb. Ex: where I place the base line kubbs. I want them to stand stable, preferably to be able to take a small touch without falling, so I avoid placing them on rough ground, or a tussock. I also want a space between two kubbs, or between an outer kubb and one of the corner stakes, so I have space to put up a penalty kubb at (or near) the base line.
...