The difference between US and European throwing styles ?

0 votes
asked Sep 27, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Sep 27, 2012 by Dano
I've been watching a lot of the European videos and the players on the top teams throw harder then their US counterparts. Not just at the field kubbs also on the eight meter throws.I mean some of them really crank it. Also they seem to throw off their front foot with just the toe of the rear foot touching the ground rather then distributing their wieght between both feet. I heard somewhere that the throw should be "low and firm but not hard" that seems to work for me. Any thoughts ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 27, 2012 by anonymous
Dano, I think you need to move to the Midwest, so you can hangout with the heartbeat of US kubb. Lots of homes for sale in Eau Claire.
commented Sep 27, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Good idea! I drive my wife crazy talking at her about  the finer points of Kubb. She thinks its a lawn game not realizing its a SPORT!! My thanks to planet Kubb and all in the Kubb community.
commented Sep 27, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Great housing options in Minneapolis too. :-)
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

When I first started playing Kubb I took my throws from a standing position on the baseline, weight even on both feet. For no other reason than nobody told me differently. I had gradually been moving my throw lower and harder, and now I've adopted a step into the throw as well. I decided after the 2012 Nationals that I was going to officially work on throwing that way. I've heard it called the "Minnesota Step", I think in large part becuase Eric Goplin of Minnesota Kubb throws that way.

Here is a video of him throwin in that style.

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/w/images/planetkubb/4/40/Minnesota_Step_baton_throw_demo.mov

For me I find that this style of throwing works better. However, you have to be ready to take a step back to hopefully get a better throw. Wind affects your throw less. In thight groupings you can bring more power to the hit as well.

Although, one trip to Nationals is all that is required to realize that there are probably as many baton throwing styles as their are players. Throw in the way that works for you.

...