Thoughts on 6-player Kubb?

0 votes
asked Oct 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
More than 72 of us just finished our first 6-player tournament in Dallas, Wisconsin yesterday. What did you all think of 6-person play? What did you like? What didn’t you like?

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 18, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
I like everything about 6 person teams and hope we can build the Kubb infrastructure here in the USA to support more 6 person team opportunities. When I see tournaments in Europe with so many 3 to 6 player teams I can see the increase in excitement, participation, spectating and fun-having. I felt it here in Dallas, too.
commented Oct 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
edited Oct 19, 2012 by thingles
I'd like to see more 3-person team limits. I'm not sure I'd be super happy about a circuit where everything was 6-person just because that is a lot of people to coordinate travel with and such. But 3 feels great. The Kubbchucks (http://kubbchucks.planetkubb.com/) will always try to play with 3.
+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
I absolutely loved the 6 player format. I'm with Aaron on supporting infrastructure more 6 player tournaments - but not sure how that can happen yet on a large scale. Perhaps we find a way to incentivize teams registering for a tournament as a 6 player team? Either way Dallas was so much fun and the 6 player format is something completely new to work out strategy, chemistry, etc.

On the point of time limits. As a tournament organizer I have to say they are a necessary evil. I hadn't realized how much I'm actually in favor of them as player though until Dallas. Playing five matches in the round robin - even with time limits - the best teams will generally move on. Furthermore, with so many people traveling to these tournaments, I believe everyone should get all their round robin games in, guaranteed. Time limits make that happen without psuhing the final out too late. Additionally, if one team can't closeout at least one game of a match within the time limit, then I'm not sure how important getting the "true result" of that game is to the integrity of the tournament. That sounds harsh typing that, but I hope people understand I'm not trying to disrespect any team or player. Rather, I'm trying to simply point out that it's equally unfair to make a team wait who has won their previous match as it is to call a match short on a team playing. One might ask, what if it's two really high level teams who haven't completed the match? In that case, theoretically both teams will beat the other teams in the group and finish 5-0 and 4-1.

For now I think 3 player tournaments is the right step toward making 6 player tournaments a reality in the future.

Best,

Eric
commented Oct 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Would love to see the Loppet become 3-person teams.
0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I loved the six person format.  We had a blast and it really adds to the kubb experience when you have five other people to give you high fives after a good throw.

If Eric is reading this, I want to reinforce the fact that there are no hard feelings at all, we all totally understand the need for time limits as it went further along in the day.  While an hour is a good limit for standard round robin matches, six players necessitates the need for longer limits since it takes more time for players to line up their shots and to simply move around with more people playing.

With games limited by time, our style of play worked against us.  We were a slow starting team, but really get going when more kubbs are put in play.  Because of that, in the early and middle stages of a game, we would have more baselines standing than our opponents and when time was called, we would be credited with a loss.  If you look at our record, the Shufflers never legitimately lost a match at the tourney.  It was only due to time we lost a match (event then, we only legitimately lost 2 games during the entire tourney).  We would have loved to see what would have happened if there was no time limit, but we would have been there until the wee hours of the morning if that would have been the case.  I guess that is a lesson to us to work on our baseline throws.

Other than the time limit issue, we had a blast and loved playing.  I hope to be able to make it back next year to see what happens and would be very interested in any future 6-person tournaments.
0 votes
answered Oct 22, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I did not play in the tourney but after watching the video twice I came away with two conclusion's. # 1, Chris Hodges liked it.He had a monster final match.By my unofficial stats  for the two games he shot 12 times, knocked over 25 kubbs,cleared the field of 3 or more kubbs 5 times and killed a King !  Congradulations Chris and 6 -Pack .# 2  You could tell how much fun everybody was having , high fives, freindly picking on own teamates ect... Thanks for the video
commented Oct 23, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Thanks Dano - things really seemed to go my way in that match. It was a great day with friends & family, and I think just about everybody there agreed by the end of the day that 6 player Kubb is where it's at. It was a party on every pitch!
...