Comments on MadWood Kubb Sets used at Dallas Oktoberfest Tournament?

0 votes
asked Oct 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

This weekends Dallas Oktoberfest Kubb Tournament departed from the typical Old Time Games tournament Kubb sets and used the MadWood Kubb sets. Eric Anderson highlighted this in the pre-tournament briefing and said he was curious for feedback. So, what did the 72+ Kubb players on Saturday think?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I liked the kubbs.  I didn't do a lot of inkasting, but I thought the corners were slightly sharper than OTG's and they also stayed that way for longer.  After a few matches on OTG kubbs, many of the corners would be rounding off, but the MW ones were still in good shape.

The batons did seem heavier and there was some weight variance, but that helped our team out since some players prefer heavy batons while others prefer light.  We did notice the lack of a bevel on the batons and many of us got "madwooded" throughout the day.  Personally, I'm planning on picking up a set to practice with.  It promotes good throws and good rotation since if you throw it wrong, the baton will simply die and not continue on to knock over the kubb.  I lost count of how many kubbs got sprayed with dirt when the edges of the baton struck the ground just in front of a kubb and died.

I did not like the pins.  I felt they were too big for kubb and they were hard to stick in the ground.  However, I didn't notice as many people tripping over corner stakes as the smaller, easy to miss OTG stakes.

I was not a fan of the kings.  They looked somewhat cheap without the "crowns" on them.  Because of the flat top, I saw my first ever king knockerhead during the competition.

Overall, I plan on getting a MadWood set if I can for practice and preparing for tourneys that use them.  I think they could be a viable alternative to OTG sets for tournaments in the future.  Bravo to the people at MadWood for giving us a decent quality, less expensive alternative to the OTG sets.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

I'll jump in with the first answer to my own question.

Kubbs

I'm not the inkastare for the Kubbchucks so I don't have much to say about the Kubbs. I could hit them just as well as any other Kubb with a baton, which is to say only sort of well. :-) When I did work with them they felt fine and I don't know that I would have been able to tell the difference between the MadWood kubb and an Old Time Games kubb. But, I'll leave the detailed answer on the kubbs to the Inkastares.

Pins (err, Stakes)

I'm not a fan of the wide "yard stake" style that MadWood includes in their sets. I though that Eric and team did a great job making sure they were lined up properly on the pitch, but I much prefer a smaller, round dowel style like Old Time Games uses. This isn't just aesthetics. The stakes that MadWood uses are much, much harder to get in the ground. In fact, in our fifth match at Dallas one of the corner stakes kept falling down and I could not get it to stay in the ground or go into the ground any further.

Batons

Okay, the MadWood batons did not make me a happy camper. Overall, the MadWood batons show no fit and finish to them. It appears as if someone just took a big dowel and cut it into proper length.

  1. In general I found the MadWood batons to be notably heavier than the Old Time Games batons. That wouldn't be a terrible thing (although I found them all generally much heavier than I prefer), but they also had a wide variance! There were a few batons that just felt crazy heavy to me and I always tried to not throw them.
  2. The biggest problem I found with the batons is the lack of a slight bevel on the edges. The Old Time Games batons have a very small bevel/finish on the edges. The MadWood ones were a sharp edge, and in fact some had small splints of wood still from the cutting. We started referring to batons getting "MadWooded" when they would hit on one of these sharp edges and just die. I left Dallas feeling that Old Time Games batons would have behaved very differently on the hard pitches than the MadWood ones did.
  3. I noted at least three batons that were warped. If I rolled them on a flat surface there was nearly a half-centimeter warp to them.

You can chalk all of the above up to being picky, which it is. But I would expect better consistency, fit and finish and quality control on competition grade batons.

0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (6,990 points)

Kubbs
I thought the kubbs were quite comparable to OTG sets both weight and sharpness of edge. Perhaps a little heavier. I liked them quite a bit.

Batons
The diameter and length of the batons were fine. The lack of even the smallest routing caused the batons to stick in the ground even more than the inkast kubbs. Additionally - their sharp edge made them more susceptible to significant chipping from a first blast - or any wood-on-wood impact. I felt bad for every divot on the tundra-esque pitch surface. In this regard - I prefer the OTG batons.

King
I agree with THansonite that the shape of the king made it seem less regal. 

Pins
Personally, I feel that the corner and center pins should be as small as possible - even the OTG pins are twice as large as I prefer. So, yea, the Madwood pins seemed ridiculously large. 

...