How did you start playing Kubb?

0 votes
asked Feb 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
How did you find out and start playing Kubb?

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 21, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
We had been playing a lot of Bags, some Bocce, some Ladder Golf, and even a crappy safe version of Jarts but when a friend brought this pile of wood over and taught us some weird rules we immediately liked it better.

At some point we had some questions about how the rules worked in odd circumstances so we went online and found the official rules set. Some of us were excited enough to go to Eau Claire for a tournament in 2009. When some of my best friends took 4th in this 48 team tournament, we all got hooked.
+3 votes
answered Mar 28, 2012 by anonymous
Growing up in Sweden, Kubb has always been present in my life. We see it everywhere in parks and lawns across the country - sunny days mean BBQ and Kubb. By now I'd say it's to Swedes what Boule is to the French. So my first Kubb story is that I don't even remember it - it's that deep in me. Glad to see it's gaining global momentum!
+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I'm a total "Kubb Noob"! I played for the very first time at my friend Garrick's house on Dec. 29, 2011. He had a bunch of guys over for home-brewed beer, a fire and Kubb in the December dark. We played on a non-marked backyard with a spotlight from the garage. From certain angles you couldn't really see the kubb's on the other baseline. It was also pretty briskly cold! And, it was awesome!

Garrick entered into the Winter Kubb Tournament in the Loppet and that was our first real exposure to Kubb and we had a great time. I'm hooked!
commented Feb 22, 2012 by anonymous
thingles. will you be going to EC. We are a team in St. Paul and we are now really thinking about it.
commented Feb 22, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
We have blocked our calendars for that weekend and are definitely thinking of making the trip! I would say 95% likely. Would also be a great place to spread the word about Planet Kubb!
+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
A friend was trying to find a new and exciting game to play at a BBQ, so he did what he knew best. Googled "fun outdoor lawn game". And kubb showed up. He got all of us hooked in a matter of a few months!
+2 votes
answered Feb 22, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
I was introduced to the game this past summer by some Belgian friends of mine. The simplicity of the game really struck a cord with me. Once I understood World Tournament rules - I was hooked.
commented Feb 22, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
And then you promptly spread the fun! Dunka!
+2 votes
answered Mar 4, 2012 by bricker Kubbnoob (390 points)
My sister brought out a home made Kubb set at a camping trip and we played until dark. I was hooked!
+2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
At my family's 4th of July party in 2005.  What started out as a game nobody new to now the GAME that everyone comes out to play on the 4th.  My parents ordered a set from a woodworking magazine.  The set is legendary in our eyes.
commented Mar 27, 2012 by anonymous
edited Mar 28, 2012
Aw, your use of caps made me lose the GAME, lol.
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
Neighbor brought a homemade set over last weekend during the beautiful Seattle summer weekend. It's now Wednesday and we've got a good 20 games under our belt. I'm hooked!!! Can't wait to get/make my own set and spread the love.
commented Jul 10, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
That sounds like the beginnings of a Seattle Kubb Club! Let us know if you need a team or club website.

http://planetkubb.com/sites/
commented Jul 23, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
Always thanks for the direction. My neighbor has a bit more free time, has really taken to the kubb and has made a few comments about community outreach to broaden the game.
...