Is the 8 meter toss the "new "most important throw in Kubb ?

0 votes
asked Oct 18, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Oct 18, 2012 by Dano
I was watching the interview with Lode and I started thinking it's come full circle. At first the stars were the players that could conect from 8 meters. Then The drill became the most important. Now that more players are becoming good at drilling and blasting it seems that the 8 meter is the key to victory!!

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 18, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
Every throw is important. Every baton, every kubb. Every king shot. Every closest to king. They are all crucial and a mistake on any of them will cost you a game in high level tournament play. I've lost too many games for a lapse in concentration in which I miss a shot I just shouldn't miss - 4m, 8m, king...
+2 votes
answered Oct 18, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I could talk about stuff like this all day. In my opinion, if both inkastares are at the same level, then the answer to this is "yes", and it always has been "yes". If both are not good at all, well, whoever can knock over more baselines is going to be the better team, more times that not.

However, he also said a couple other things. He mentioned that the 4 meters does not matter, as teams always clear them away and pretty quick. Again, even though he said his team is not a great team, they did finish 2nd in 2010 and are a really tough out every year. So, in the world of six-person kubb, yes, his team is one of the best teams, and I would guess would destroy most six-person teams here in the US and beat the rest (this is for several reasons: we don't play 6-person, they do all the time, and they are just plain really good). He is talking about the top teams. And all of these top teams have very, very good inkastares, if not great. Even Team Ekeby's is really, really good, even though they will not say it, which perhaps is a little gamesmenship. Perhaps if two teams are playing and one has a very, very good inkastare and one has a great, the team with a significantly better 8 meter percentage will win, if their inkastare is the one that is very, very good. However, I would say that I would take a team with a great inkastare on a good team over a team with only a "good" inkastare and very, very good 8 meters (not sure what great is). They will not get as many attacks at eight meters, which evens things out. And, once a lot of kubbs get in play, they have a higher chance of not clearing the field. Still, a very, very good or great inkastare can mask a lot of issues on a team.

Myself, this is where I see us at right now in the U.S. There are a wide range of inkastares out there. Some ok, some decent, some bad, some good, some really, really good, and perhaps a handful that are at or approaching great (but to me, one has to do it time and time again for over more than a year to reach "greatness" recognition). One cannot show up to a tournament toss great that day and then be "great". I want to see it when everything is on the line and more than once at that.

So, my opinion is that we are approaching that full-circle that you mention, here in the U.S. However, in my opinion we are not there yet at the top levels. We need more players to become very, very good and great at the inkastare position to then allow other things (one of which is 8-meters) to play a more significant role in the sport. Another of which is team chemistry, increase level of play with specialization of positions. I cannot tell you how excited I am to see what comes out of the woodwork this next spring with hopefully a new group of inkastares that are approaching or at the very, very good level. If teams want to compete, they are going to have to....period.
commented Oct 18, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Eric, great interview. I really like the concept of the Half Blaster. To get the right angle to get two or three kubbs that are spread out a bit with one shot many times you you have to pass up a 4 meter shot and take a 6 0r 7 meter one. Do you have any more interviews in the works?
commented Oct 19, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Thanks for the nice comment. Yep, for sure. We are going to come back to the US and interview Eric Goplin of Minnesota Kubb. He plays on Tad Kubbler. Probably next month. Then, I have a couple other ideas, but need to work the logistics out. Later this winter, you can probably expect Aaron and Savage to interview me, as a couple people have asked for that.
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I question when it ever wasn't the most important throw. :-)
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
commented Oct 18, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Nothing more frustrating then clearing 4 or five field kubb's with a couple batons and then whiffing on the eight meter shots .
...