Rank what skills are most important in a 6-person kubb team.

0 votes
asked Oct 24, 2012 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
It seems to me that kubb skills come down to 3 or 4 basic components. In picking a team, please rank the skills you would most seek in a team member.

     1.  Would you most want a person who would always go into any tournament as one of the top 2 or 3 inkastares there that day?

     2, Would you most want a person who could pick up, say,  25 field kubbs in 12 tosses, always clicking off a slugging percentage of over 2.0?

     3. Would you most want a person who could calmly walk up to the 8 meter line throw at a 50% rate of success, if such a thing is possible.

     4. Would you most want a person who could win the opening toss at an 85% plus rate so as to guarantee your team tossing first 7 out of 8 times.

     In all cases, the skill level of the player in their non-specialty in average.  Don't put into play any non-tangible qualities such as personality.  This is a pure skill-driven question.  No sitting on the fence on this one.  Please rate  1.. 2.. 3.. 4..

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
selected Oct 31, 2012 by Sibelius
 
Best answer
Thanks for the comment Sibelius.

For me, it depends on the number of players on that team. If all players are average after their top skill, here are my rankings. I will add this, I have never seen anyone be 50% at eight, so I will answer it with that person is 33%, which is still lights out and would be the top eight meter thrower there, or at least top 2 or 3 for that day.

First. I would take the top 2 or 3 inkastare. With all things being equal, you are guaranteed a top 4 finish, period. If not a Final appearance. Proof is in the pickled herring this year. Look at Rockford, Madison, EC, Appleton, DM, and others.

Second. 8 meters. I had the privilege of paying with Dave Ellringer in DM. He was the best at 8 there that day. He made things a lot easier. However, once you go 0-3 one time, next time you have got to go 2-3.

Third. A blaster like you said. However, I would say that 2.0 is probably average, or a lot of people can do that. A top inkastare is able to make a blaster job easier, which is another reason to have inkastare first. I would still rate a top blaster at three.

Last, go first. I see a lot of 2-0 matches. Also, unless you are playing a really good team and they get 3 or more first, a great inkastare can come back easily and give their team a few shots at eight, and an average team should get one or two, now the other team has to throw four or five....business just picked up.

No sitting on the fence here.

thank you.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I just realized that you specifically asked for a six-person team. I think a top inkastare is even more important in a six-person team. It is tough to toss one baton, even at the short distances. Even if you group them close together or in a respectable group, it can be tough to knock them over. Just look at the Dallas Final. That is how we lost Game 2 of the semifinal, which then took us to an eight-meter toss-off. I tossed seven, one of my best groups of the day, a couple were even on top of each other, and we left one up. They moved up and won Game 2 on the last turn when time was called. That's kubb, and perhaps I should have tossed a couple deep.

I would then probably take the top 2 or 3 blaster at the tournament, followed not so far by the top 2 or 3 eight meter player at the tournament. The reason I say this, is if everything else is equal, that eight-meter tosser is "only" going to knock over a kubb every third or 2.5 turns, say. I would rather have a top 2 or 3 blaster to get me to my "average" eight meter players quicker, than sacrificing one, two, or three more throws at short kubbs, and then have only a couple of eight-meter throws, even if my big-time tosser is hitting 1 of 3, or perhaps 1 of 2.5. To be honest though, our team finished 3rd in Dallas. I watched the Final on the video, none of our teams were even close to being really good at eight meters in Dallas. What is the eight-meter hit rate in the Final? It has to be below 25%. My guess is even say it is below 20%. Now, for most of us there, it was the first time many of us had played in a six-person team format, there is pressure of the Final, but still, we can do a lot better. I just didn't see a lot of good eight-meter play all day. But, it also shows how good those elite teams are on the other side of the pond, at six-person teams. In the case of the Dallas Final. Chris H. (inkastare for the winning team) showed how one player can still dominate a six-person team match. In that Final, he played like the best inkastare and the best lead-off thrower, simple as that. If the other team had a player that was knocking over a eight-meter kubb every 3, 2.5, or even 2 turns, would have it made a difference? I think not. To win, the other team would had to match his drilling and lead-off percentages. Didn't happen that evening in Dallas under the lights.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
I just watched the Dallas final on You Tube.  Chris H. was like Michael Jordan out there under the lights.  Like you said, one person really can dominate.  There was one turn in the first game where he hit 4 fields from the baseline and two turns in the second game where he hit a 3 and then another 4, all from the baseline.  His teammates promptly responded by going a combined 2 for 15 on 8 meter tosses, yet his team seemed to always have the upper hand.  I really enjoy watching these games.  Thanks to whoever filmed these!
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Thanks for doing the numbers on this. 13.3 percent.
commented Oct 26, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
Chris was the best player at the tournament all day too, not just under the lights. He brought his drill right from the start at 9am. Very impressive.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
If I am putting together a team I'm looking for the good inkastares. The Drill is a skill that takes longer to become good at then other aspects of the game.When practicing drilling it  makes sence that they also practice their blasting. They are students of the game , are willing to put in the time to become good, and they want to win(thats why they put in the time). Most of the time they are also good all around players that are ready for any situation that comes up. Next I'm looking for teamates that are willing to practice. Some people are streaky  good but if they are not willing to put in practice time they won't acheive the consistency  needed to be a good teamate. #1 Good Inkastare's # 2 teamates who are willing to practice and are students of the sport of Kubb.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
I agree with this comment 100%.  A top inkastare and teammates that are willing to practice the roles they will be playing to improve their consistency is a winning formula.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
There still is a lot of stratedy to be figured out for the 6 person team tournaments but I guess that's what I like the most of playing 6 person teams.  After playing in two tournaments now with 6 players and analyzing how game.  I would rank:

#1- Top 1 or 2 inkastare's is most important.  I think this is one of the most important to the game of kubb period.

#2-To have 2 or preferrably 3 good blasters.  We took 4th in Dallas because we couldn't blast the kubbs down.

#3-To have a half-blaster or a person that is dead on at picking up the singles from 4 or 5 meters.

#4-The 8 meter guy.  Plain and simple this is very important as well but we (US teams) don't have the practice with throwing just one baton to have that much of an advantage over the other team.  None the less, this is very important in a match.

Least important is the opening toss.
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
1 inkastare  2  blaster  3 8-meter  4 opening tosser

I'd rank it in that order regardless of 1, 2, 3, or 6 players, but especially in 6 player format.  If the other team leaves you an advantage line, then you don't need the 8 meter specialist.  Nearly all of the 6 man videos I've seen get decided by a team not clearing their field kubbs.  I agree that the 8-meter player is going to become more important because we are getting more top inkastares and blasters developed in the US.  But, the 8-meter's importance is diminished if the other team consistently require less batons to clear the field.   In Dallas, Chris Hodges had the strongest performance of an inkastare/blaster that I've seen in a final match and it put the other team at a major disadvantage, even though the MN team have been known to have some of the best 8-meter players in the country.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)

At the risk of sitting on the fence "over thinking it," it's very difficult to rank the positions. Without a good inkastare the need for a good blaster is moot. If the teams are pretty high level players, a couple really good 8 meter throwers can swing a game in a hurry - assuming of course the blaster/half blasters did their job and provided them with the 8 meter throws. Looking at it from Kubb Shot J.R.'s perspective, we would say in the Dallas Final match the most important position is a blaster/half blaster because we didn't clear out the field and left a line in both games. Now, one could argue (quiet successfully with how poorly I was drilling) that if our drilling was better in the Final, all the pressure wouldn't have been on the blasters.

The importance of positions changes depending on the skill of the oppenent. I honestly think the importance of the 8 meter thrower increases against better teams. Top teams just wont leave a line very often, if at all. Therefore good 8 meter throws (particularly early in the match) can give you a stranglehold if you do at least a solid job drilling and clearing the field every time. However, I just don't think (and all due respect to every team and player here) that 6 player teams in the United States are quite there yet. So, with that big old tangent here's my order for an ideal 6 player kubb team who is performing at a really high level game in and game out. 

1. Inkastare 

2. 8 meters 

3. Blaster/half blaster

4. Opening toss

 

My other answer is: 

1. Chris Hodges

2. Chris Hodges

3. Chris Hodges

4. Chris Hodges

commented Oct 28, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I don't even know what to say to that. I'm flattered, but there's a laundry list of players better than me. In fact, if I put together a 6p Dream Team from the pool of players we regularly see at Nationals I don't think I would make the roster!

Looking forward to getting a few games with you in a couple weeks - hope we can toe the line together in one or two!
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
I think there is another dimension to this Question. If 1 - 3 is even between the teams, then option 4 becomes the most important. In a way, this is hinted by Chris Hodges in this blogpost:

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/the-answer
–1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
Hitting 8 meters is the most important.

After that - good inkasting and good short game. Both are equal ranking. Can't have one without the other.

I'm ambivelant about the value of an opening toss.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
I'd argue that you can't have good blasting with out good inkasting.  Or at least it makes it much harder.
...