Do american Kubb-Players throw sticks in ballerina-style?

0 votes
asked Oct 25, 2012 by DJ Kubbnoob (140 points)

On www.baselcitykubb.ch we have a nice little collection of Kubb-Players in ballerina-style. How's about you?

commented Oct 25, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
The other thing I should mention is that stepping over your line after a baton is released is against the rules we play by. I believe a minnesotan team that was in the quater-finals in 2011 was called for doing it.

I bet a lot of the guys in these pictures are stepping over after they release the baton on most shots.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
commented Oct 25, 2012 by DJ Kubbnoob (140 points)
Here's the update including Ford Rolfsrud. great!
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
One of my friends has a throw that we sometimes refer to as the "Fade away jump shot", but I haven't seen many midwestern US players get real fancy. I would like to change the way I currently throw, which is what I've heard called the "Eagle Claw grip" and involves a bit more wrist action than it should. Anyone have a link to that video of the guy from Team Ekeby going 6 for 6 about 5 times? I think I need to copy that guy.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
I think this is one of the best clips to study the tech. Both grip and throw, key is to think "from top to down"

commented Oct 25, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
yeah, they are all throwing the same way... Thanks.
commented Oct 25, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
  here it is.
commented Oct 28, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
Notice that they have a two-feet stance at the throw, no ballerina-style. Since the clip.they have developt higher speed/less spin on the batons, but still a two-feet-on-the-ground-stance.
...