What is the origin of the name 'kubb'?

+1 vote
asked Oct 29, 2012 by geraldkimbo Kubbnoob (140 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Not 100% sure, but when talking to an Old Norwegian about growing up in a small farm in SW Minnesota he said his Father would tell him to go and throw another KUBB on the fire. Of course that was in Norwegian, but I couldn't translate that since I haven't had a Norwegian class since high school.
commented Nov 8, 2012 by geraldkimbo Kubbnoob (140 points)
Of course. It comes back to be now. It's a Scandinavian word for small log, chopped up for the fireplace! Thanks.
commented Nov 8, 2012 by anonymous
Yes, it's an answer in the right direction, but why does he call it a kubb? As I said, I'll be back with an answer when things settle a bit. Please be patience my friends

/S
commented Mar 2, 2013 by anonymous
As a native Norwegian, I can confirm this. In Norwegian logs of firewood is referred to as vedkubbe, literally "wodden log". We use the word "kubbe" to refer to all sorts of short, slightly chubby (short and stout, perhaps) things like "kubbelys" for the wide candles that burn for ages (look it up on google, you'll find pictures). Lys means light or candle. It can also mean the unsplit end of a tree trunk and is used in traditional furniture like "kubbestol", which is a chair (stol) cut out from a tree trunk (also search on google for that term, you'll get many pictures. The Swedish equivalent for "kubbe" is "kubb" - they just don't use the last e...
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)

Club-Kayles

 

@Eric A. You will love this! :)

This is something for a start. The suitors of queen Penelope, married to Ulysses and mother of Telemachos, played a form of Kubb when waiting for their opportunities, according to the Odyssey. It is translated "Skittles", I believe.

Also Hamlet played "Skittles", in a famous passage of the play, with bones.

In 1995 a friend of mine published the book "Kubb" in Sweden, from where this photo is taken. It's about the English medieval Skittle game "Club-Kayles". In the book, there are a several pages long reconcideration of the name and the game. The word Club is still a club (or "Klubba") in Swedish, as we say a "hockey club" (or in Swedish "ishockeyklubba") where Americans say a "hockey stick". "Club" also becoming the word club as in a "members club". All this as interpreted by a Danish language professor. The word "Club" ("Klubba") becoming similar to the word "Kubb". As in a log, credit to @hardcoreleftie

There are (as shown in thwe book I'm quoting) evidence that Kubb was played all over Scandinavia in various forms, but the first time the game was documented was in a book about old Gotland athletic sports in 1931.

My oldest memory of the game dates back to the late sixties. I remember the farmers from around, was gatherd at our neighbour farm on Gotland, playing a local farm tournament, one on one. It was really serious and we kids weren't aloud to participate. But it wasn't until recently that I recalled this memory, and that it had to be about Kubb. As I remember they had strings for the pitch, and the game set was most likely of Pine, not treated by anything.

/S

commented Dec 17, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
This is awesome. Totally awesome. Tack så mycket.
commented Dec 17, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
Seems like problems with the pic. Any Admin that can sort it out for me, the size to large or what?
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)

Club-Kayles, played on the Brittish isles knowingly from the 14-th century 

 

/S

commented Dec 17, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Perhaps the Vikings did take it there. Thank you so much Sören. This is amazing.
commented Dec 29, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
awesome - thanks Sören. Looks like this might be the same thing - except for the obvious illegal overhand throw.
http://www.bl.uk/catalogues/illuminatedmanuscripts/ILLUMINBig.ASP?size=big&IllID=53036
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
I'll get back on this one with a proper answer, when time is more kind to me, promise. Patience! :)
...