What are some of the famous quotes from the world of Kubb ?

0 votes
asked Nov 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I'll start. From Lode of  Signalgaton " I'm really good when I'm drunk"
commented Nov 1, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
There is a page on the Planet Kubb wiki that archives some good quotes:

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Quotes
commented Nov 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Nice! I don't know how I missed that page. Maybe we'll come up with more.
commented Nov 7, 2012 by anonymous
"So chamer fahre" classic swiss german Kubb-Word meaning "So far, so good"
Greets from all Kubb-Addicts from Switzerland

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
On the Inkastare blasting their own groups:

"Clean up your own mess." ~ DMK (traditional)

"I cooked the food and set the table, you can bet I'm going to sit down and eat!" ~ Anon
+1 vote
answered Nov 7, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
"COUNTS!" - Everyone anytime a player accidently drops a baton while spinning it during their pre-throw ritual.

 

Which brings me to a suggestion: we need a slang term for the pre-throw ritual/routine of spinning the baton in hand over and over. It's quite similar to dribbling the ball a few times prior to making a free throw.
commented Nov 7, 2012 by anonymous
edited Nov 7, 2012
"We need a slang term for the pre-throw ritual/routine of spinning the baton in hand over and over" ...

"foreplay"
commented Nov 10, 2012 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
Here's a slang term for this--- "spanking the wood"
0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
"Progress!!" - Steve Feathers from DMK when he knocks down a baseline after clearing field kubbs.
commented Nov 8, 2012 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Hey...that is Chaska's Comment we used at Nationals.
commented Nov 20, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Hmmm, I think I heard him using it at the Decorah tournament, so maybe he stole it!!
commented Nov 26, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
I don't think I stole "progress" but if I did stealing it from Chaska is definitely a compliment. I've been using "progress" for over a year to indicate forward movement in the game. Without progress you are doomed to fail.
0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Mark Blazel of the Kubbsicles when asked about being bold when rethrowing kubbs. "you gotta risk it to get the biscuit"
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2012 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
On throwing kubbs...  "I live my life 4 meters at a time."--- Vin Diesel
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
"King's off." ~ Most common two words heard on the pitch.
commented Nov 15, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I disagree Chris, I think it is "REALLY!?"
commented Nov 20, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Hadn't heard "King's off"... what does that mean?
commented Nov 20, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
You've never been checking a field kubb on the centerline and said, "It's in, but the king's off..."?
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
"Stack that $#it!!!" ~ DMK (traditional)

...from back when we played Tower rules.
commented Nov 27, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Or the inverse "Spread that $#it" - coined by Steve "Tee Five" Feathers as cameraman during SHS 2012.
...