Control After Impact? Kubbs v. Batons [poll]

0 votes
asked Nov 19, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
What is your preferred method of toppling multiples in the field? After hitting your first field kubb, you’re going to need to send either the kubb or the baton off in an intended direction to pick up another kubb or three. Yes, I know everybody wants to have their cake and eat it too, sending the kubb into one group and the baton into another and decimate the field, but what is your “go to” when it looks like you might only be able to get one or the other? Say we’ve got a hypothetical situation with three fields in play; the triple doesn’t look possible, but there’s a decent kubb-to-kubb double as well as a manageable baton-ricochet double. Assuming they are relatively the same ‘risk’ (both medium-high percentage shots), which shot will you be more likely to attempt?

 

As a follow-up; in the hypothetical we are assuming that you’ve concluded both shots are similar risk—let’s back up to making that assessment. What factors do you take into consideration? Walk us through a quick shot analysis…
Choices:
Kubb on Kubb Violence (1 vote)
Baton Pinball Wizard (2 votes)
Shoot the Low % Triple Anyway (2 votes)

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
My preferred method in your scenario is to go with the low % triple. There's a high percent change you will at least hit "something", and maybe you will get 2.......even if you have to use 3 batons, that's only 1 more baton than the "for-sure" (nothing is for sure) double and the ensuing single. Now, If you hit the triple, you gain some confidence, get a rise from your teammates, and get 2 additional cracks at the baseline. That can be big swing.

However, to answer more generically....I seem to attempt to utilize the baton more for the doubles than the kubb. If you hit the kubb on the top and the facing is right, you can get that baton to ricochet in a perfect propeller. And that can truly do some damage up in there.
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Most of the time i'm more confident going kubb on kubb. For me it works best when I hit the first kubb on its upper half with some force, I get a nice forward tumble that way. When ever I hit the initial Kubb on the bottom half even with some force it just seems to die with no action ,kind of like a bowler with a hard shot that does not mix up the pins. On a loose  group of fields I tend to throw softer . This seems to make the baton pinball around and sometimes pick up an extra field or two.
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
It depends on the amount of batons at my disposal. One, or six?  It's easier to make the Kubb-double than the Baton-double (given relativity theory a thought).  If six batons at my disposal I might go for the first as a low-%shot. If I'm with my back at a wall, the same. Got nothing to lose. At all other options, I'll safe the Kubb-double. Thats me

;)

/S
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I approach this strategy with usaully aiming for the first kubb in line giving the best scenario for the kubb or the baton to continue the movement backwards to hit any remaining kubbs.  My goal would be to get the triple, but in reality I'm only shooting for the first kubb in line and see what happens after that.  I'd rather get one then NONE.  The other part of the strategy would be how many batons our team has left.
...