Most underrated player/best non-household name (you don't hear about on interviews/Planet Kubb)? I got mine.

0 votes
asked Nov 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
You mean: Which players need to ditch their teammates and pair up to win some tournaments?
commented Nov 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
That works too. But, I think there might be some players out there that do pretty well when they play, but they are not discussed a whole lot.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I will just answer away, and I will say Scott Forster (Default and then Kubbitz) from Eau Claire. Only really plays in EC. 2010 - 2nd, 2011 - T5 (many said they were number 2), 2012 - 4th.
commented Nov 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
We do have some stats on Scott from the 2012 US Championship.

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Player:Scott_Forster
commented Nov 27, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Scott is a household name in Des Moines, but I suppose it may be localized, and based heavily on the 2011 Quarterfinals game vs. K-Heads at US Nats.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Nov 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges
Phil Goetstouwers with Relentless Kastpinnars out of Chaska Kubb

Phil is one of those players I yearn & dread to play. I know I'm in for a good game of Kubb, but there's a really good chance it will be my last of the day!
commented Nov 21, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
You are correct there Chris. Phil is one of those players.
+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
He often plays on teams that are at tournaments to just have fun, but if he joined a more serious team look out for Lee Hulkonen. Dude can play kubb. He picked up the drill pretty much over night.
commented Feb 22, 2013 by Kubbn Missile Crisis Kubbnoob (340 points)
Lee might fit in well with the Wolfpack.  Just saying.
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Is Chad Bevers a household name?  IMHO, best all-around player I've played.
commented Nov 20, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Nov 20, 2012 by ChrisHodges
No dice Evan! Bevers has got to be a household name, and anybody underrating him isn't paying attention.
commented Nov 20, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Chris is correct. He does not count.
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
David Giese from Rhymes with Tube out of Madison.

Monster on the pitch!
commented Nov 21, 2012 by anonymous
Dave is solid... good call
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Ryan Kolden out of Thief River Falls

I think Ryan gets a lot of credit for the community he has fostered up north, but I feel like he's often underrated as a player. He's a beast with the batons, and his clockwise-spin inkast style is fantastic. It's like a knuckleball - the first time you see it you're like "What the heck was that?!?"

...and then you look at the woodpile and you realize that whatever it is, it's EFFECTIVE!
commented Nov 21, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
any video of Ryan's inkast technique ?
commented Nov 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I don't know of any. He holds it by the end and as he releases he turns his wrist up (as opposed to turning it to the outside like most drillers). It looks a bit like he's snapping his fingers.
...